Filtración y Análisis Wins COP 18.27 Million Amazon Forest Conservation...
Filtración y Análisis Wins COP 18.27 Million Amazon Forest Conservation Contract in Colombia

02 Sep 2026

Colombia's efforts to strengthen forest conservation in the Amazon have received another boost with the award of a COP 18.27 million contract to Filtración y Análisis S.A.S. under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon project. The contract was awarded on 18 August 2026 under procurement reference CO-SINCHI-542288-GO-RFQ and published on 19 August 2026 as part of a World Bank-supported development initiative. World Bank-Backed Forest Conservation Project According to the award notice, Filtración y Análisis S.A.S. secured the contract under Project ID P144271, with Notice No. OP00463599. The agreement carries a reported value of COP 18,266,300. The project focuses on supporting forest conservation and sustainable development in the Colombian Amazon, one of the country's most environmentally important regions. World Bank-backed environmental programs are designed to strengthen conservation efforts, improve sustainable resource management, and support institutions working to protect valuable ecosystems. Supporting Sustainable Amazon Management The Colombian Amazon plays a critical role in biodiversity conservation, climate regulation, water resources, and local livelihoods. Effective conservation requires reliable technical capabilities, monitoring, analysis, and sustainable management practices. The latest procurement contributes to the broader implementation of the forest conservation program and demonstrates continued investment in environmental initiatives in Colombia. Filtración y Análisis Secures Project Award Filtración y Análisis S.A.S., a Colombia-based company, was selected through the procurement process identified as CO-SINCHI-542288-GO-RFQ. The contract provides the company with an opportunity to contribute to an internationally supported environmental project and participate in activities connected with sustainable management and conservation of the Colombian Amazon. Environmental and Economic Significance Protecting Amazon forests provides benefits that extend beyond biodiversity. Healthy forests support climate resilience, ecosystem services, water systems, and communities dependent on natural resources. Projects such as this can also strengthen local technical capacity and create opportunities for Colombian companies involved in environmental services and related supply chains. Looking Ahead With the contract awarded on 18 August 2026, Filtración y Análisis S.A.S. is expected to support implementation activities under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon project. The award represents another step toward strengthening Colombia's environmental management and protecting its Amazon ecosystems. #Colombia contract award, #Colombian Amazon, #forest conservation Colombia, #World Bank Colombia, #Filtración y Análisis, #forest sustainability project, #Amazon rainforest conservation, #environmental projects Colombia, #sustainable development, #awarded tenders Colombia, #procurement news Colombia, #government contracts, #environmental procurement, #biodiversity conservation, #forest management, #Amazon sustainability, #World Bank-funded projects, #public procurement Colombia, #tender results, #contract award news

View Details
COLTEIN LTDA Wins COP 31.13 Million Contract for Forest Conservation in...
COLTEIN LTDA Wins COP 31.13 Million Contract for Forest Conservation in Colombia's Amazon

28 Aug 2026

Colombia's efforts to protect the Amazon rainforest have received further support with the award of a COP 31.13 million contract to COLTEIN LTDA under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability Project. The contract forms part of a World Bank-supported initiative focused on strengthening conservation and promoting sustainable management of natural resources in the Colombian Amazon.The contract was awarded on 19 August 2026 under procurement reference CO-SINCHI-542287-GO-RFQ and published on the same day.World Bank-Backed Amazon Conservation ProjectAccording to the award notice, COLTEIN LTDA was selected under Project ID P144271, with the procurement recorded as Notice No. OP00463585. The agreement has a reported value of COP 31,131,000.The project, titled Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon, supports Colombia's efforts to protect one of the world's most important ecosystems while encouraging sustainable approaches to natural resource management.World Bank-supported conservation initiatives can help strengthen environmental institutions, improve forest management, and promote economic activities that are compatible with long-term ecosystem protection.Supporting Sustainable Forest ManagementThe Colombian Amazon is a globally important region for biodiversity, carbon storage, and local livelihoods. Protecting its forests requires investment in conservation programs, technical capacity, monitoring systems, and sustainable resource management.The awarded contract contributes to the broader objectives of the project and reflects continued international investment in Colombia's environmental infrastructure.By supporting conservation and sustainability initiatives, projects of this nature can help reduce pressures on forest ecosystems while strengthening the ability of local institutions and communities to manage natural resources responsibly.COLTEIN LTDA Secures Project AwardColombia-based COLTEIN LTDA was selected through the procurement process identified as CO-SINCHI-542287-GO-RFQ.The award provides the company with an opportunity to participate in an internationally supported environmental development program and contribute to activities associated with forest conservation and sustainable development in the Amazon region.Environmental and Economic SignificanceForest conservation has implications far beyond biodiversity protection. Healthy Amazon ecosystems contribute to climate regulation, water systems, soil protection, and the livelihoods of communities that depend on natural resources.World Bank-funded projects also create opportunities for local companies and service providers while helping strengthen Colombia's capacity to deliver sustainable environmental programs.Looking AheadWith the contract awarded on 19 August 2026, COLTEIN LTDA is expected to support implementation activities under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon project. The initiative represents another step toward protecting Colombia's Amazon rainforest while advancing sustainable natural resource management. #Colombia contract award, #Colombian Amazon, #forest conservation Colombia, #World Bank Colombia, #forest sustainability project, #Amazon rainforest conservation, #environmental projects Colombia, #COLTEIN LTDA, #sustainable development, #awarded tenders Colombia, #procurement news Colombia, #government contracts, #environmental procurement, #biodiversity conservation, #forest management, #Amazon sustainability, #World Bank-funded projects, #public procurement Colombia, #tender results, #contract award news

View Details
Jorge Cortes y Cia Wins COP 2.88 Billion Contract Under Colombia's Multipurpose...
Jorge Cortes y Cia Wins COP 2.88 Billion Contract Under Colombia's Multipurpose Cadaster Project

20 Aug 2026

Colombia's land administration and cadastral modernization efforts have received another boost with the award of a COP 2.88 billion contract under the Multipurpose Cadaster Project. The contract has been awarded to Jorge Cortes y Cia S.A.S. Distribuidora de Vehiculos, supporting the implementation of a World Bank-backed initiative designed to strengthen Colombia's cadastral information and land management systems.The contract was awarded on 1 July 2026 and published on 6 July 2026 under procurement reference CO-IGAC-553286-GO-RFQ.World Bank-Backed Cadastral ModernizationAccording to the contract award notice, Jorge Cortes y Cia S.A.S. Distribuidora de Vehiculos secured the procurement package under the Multipurpose Cadaster Project, identified by World Bank Project ID P162594.The agreement has a reported value of COP 2,882,413,928. The project is being implemented with World Bank support and is part of Colombia's broader efforts to improve land information, strengthen property records, and modernize cadastral administration.Reliable cadastral data is essential for effective land-use planning, property management, infrastructure development, taxation, and public investment decisions.Supporting Colombia's Land Management InfrastructureThe Multipurpose Cadaster Project aims to develop more comprehensive and accurate land information systems while improving institutional capacity for cadastral management.Modern cadastral systems can help governments better understand land ownership, property characteristics, and geographic information. Improved data can also support urban planning, rural development, environmental management, and more transparent land administration.The awarded procurement contributes to these broader modernization objectives and demonstrates continued investment in Colombia's geospatial and land management infrastructure.Jorge Cortes y Cia Secures Project ContractColombia-based Jorge Cortes y Cia S.A.S. Distribuidora de Vehiculos was selected through the procurement process identified as CO-IGAC-553286-GO-RFQ.The company will contribute to the implementation of the project in accordance with the requirements established by the procuring authorities. Its selection highlights the role of domestic suppliers in supporting internationally financed public-sector development programs.Economic and Institutional ImpactStrengthening cadastral systems can deliver long-term benefits for Colombia's public administration and economy. Accurate land information supports better infrastructure planning, improves public-sector decision-making, and can help municipalities manage property-related revenues more effectively.World Bank-supported investments also provide opportunities for Colombian businesses and suppliers while strengthening institutional capacity for sustainable development.Looking AheadWith the contract now awarded, implementation activities under the Multipurpose Cadaster Project are expected to move forward. The initiative is anticipated to support Colombia's transition toward more accurate, accessible, and modern land information systems, contributing to improved land governance and long-term development planning.#Colombia contract award, #Multipurpose Cadaster Project, #World Bank Colombia, #cadastral modernization Colombia, #Jorge Cortes y Cia, #land administration, #cadastral project, #geospatial infrastructure, #land management Colombia, #awarded tenders, #procurement news Colombia, #government contracts, #public procurement Colombia, #World Bank-funded projects, #land information systems, #cadastral mapping, #infrastructure development, #contract award news, #tender results, #COP 2.88 billion contract

View Details