COLTEIN LTDA Wins COP 31.13 Million Contract for Forest Conservation in Colombia's Amazon

By Admin | Posted on 28 Aug 2026


COLTEIN LTDA Wins COP 31.13 Million Contract for Forest Conservation in Colombia's Amazon


Colombia's efforts to protect the Amazon rainforest have received further support with the award of a COP 31.13 million contract to COLTEIN LTDA under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability Project. The contract forms part of a World Bank-supported initiative focused on strengthening conservation and promoting sustainable management of natural resources in the Colombian Amazon.

The contract was awarded on 19 August 2026 under procurement reference CO-SINCHI-542287-GO-RFQ and published on the same day.


World Bank-Backed Amazon Conservation Project

According to the award notice, COLTEIN LTDA was selected under Project ID P144271, with the procurement recorded as Notice No. OP00463585. The agreement has a reported value of COP 31,131,000.

The project, titled Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon, supports Colombia's efforts to protect one of the world's most important ecosystems while encouraging sustainable approaches to natural resource management.

World Bank-supported conservation initiatives can help strengthen environmental institutions, improve forest management, and promote economic activities that are compatible with long-term ecosystem protection.


Supporting Sustainable Forest Management

The Colombian Amazon is a globally important region for biodiversity, carbon storage, and local livelihoods. Protecting its forests requires investment in conservation programs, technical capacity, monitoring systems, and sustainable resource management.

The awarded contract contributes to the broader objectives of the project and reflects continued international investment in Colombia's environmental infrastructure.

By supporting conservation and sustainability initiatives, projects of this nature can help reduce pressures on forest ecosystems while strengthening the ability of local institutions and communities to manage natural resources responsibly.


COLTEIN LTDA Secures Project Award

Colombia-based COLTEIN LTDA was selected through the procurement process identified as CO-SINCHI-542287-GO-RFQ.

The award provides the company with an opportunity to participate in an internationally supported environmental development program and contribute to activities associated with forest conservation and sustainable development in the Amazon region.


Environmental and Economic Significance

Forest conservation has implications far beyond biodiversity protection. Healthy Amazon ecosystems contribute to climate regulation, water systems, soil protection, and the livelihoods of communities that depend on natural resources.

World Bank-funded projects also create opportunities for local companies and service providers while helping strengthen Colombia's capacity to deliver sustainable environmental programs.


Looking Ahead

With the contract awarded on 19 August 2026, COLTEIN LTDA is expected to support implementation activities under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon project. The initiative represents another step toward protecting Colombia's Amazon rainforest while advancing sustainable natural resource management.



 #Colombia contract award, #Colombian Amazon, #forest conservation Colombia, #World Bank Colombia, #forest sustainability project, #Amazon rainforest conservation, #environmental projects Colombia, #COLTEIN LTDA, #sustainable development, #awarded tenders Colombia, #procurement news Colombia, #government contracts, #environmental procurement, #biodiversity conservation, #forest management, #Amazon sustainability, #World Bank-funded projects, #public procurement Colombia, #tender results, #contract award news

ColombiaTenders Features
ColombiaTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Colombia. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting ColombiaTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Colombia in your email inbox.