Colombia's efforts to strengthen forest conservation in the Amazon have received another boost with the award of a COP 18.27 million contract to Filtración y Análisis S.A.S. under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon project.
The contract was awarded on 18 August 2026 under procurement reference CO-SINCHI-542288-GO-RFQ and published on 19 August 2026 as part of a World Bank-supported development initiative.
World Bank-Backed Forest Conservation Project
According to the award notice, Filtración y Análisis S.A.S. secured the contract under Project ID P144271, with Notice No. OP00463599. The agreement carries a reported value of COP 18,266,300.
The project focuses on supporting forest conservation and sustainable development in the Colombian Amazon, one of the country's most environmentally important regions.
World Bank-backed environmental programs are designed to strengthen conservation efforts, improve sustainable resource management, and support institutions working to protect valuable ecosystems.
Supporting Sustainable Amazon Management
The Colombian Amazon plays a critical role in biodiversity conservation, climate regulation, water resources, and local livelihoods. Effective conservation requires reliable technical capabilities, monitoring, analysis, and sustainable management practices.
The latest procurement contributes to the broader implementation of the forest conservation program and demonstrates continued investment in environmental initiatives in Colombia.
Filtración y Análisis Secures Project Award
Filtración y Análisis S.A.S., a Colombia-based company, was selected through the procurement process identified as CO-SINCHI-542288-GO-RFQ.
The contract provides the company with an opportunity to contribute to an internationally supported environmental project and participate in activities connected with sustainable management and conservation of the Colombian Amazon.
Environmental and Economic Significance
Protecting Amazon forests provides benefits that extend beyond biodiversity. Healthy forests support climate resilience, ecosystem services, water systems, and communities dependent on natural resources.
Projects such as this can also strengthen local technical capacity and create opportunities for Colombian companies involved in environmental services and related supply chains.
Looking Ahead
With the contract awarded on 18 August 2026, Filtración y Análisis S.A.S. is expected to support implementation activities under the Forest Conservation and Sustainability in the Heart of the Colombian Amazon project. The award represents another step toward strengthening Colombia's environmental management and protecting its Amazon ecosystems.
#Colombia contract award, #Colombian Amazon, #forest conservation Colombia, #World Bank Colombia, #Filtración y Análisis, #forest sustainability project, #Amazon rainforest conservation, #environmental projects Colombia, #sustainable development, #awarded tenders Colombia, #procurement news Colombia, #government contracts, #environmental procurement, #biodiversity conservation, #forest management, #Amazon sustainability, #World Bank-funded projects, #public procurement Colombia, #tender results, #contract award news