Jorge Cortes y Cia Wins COP 2.88 Billion Contract Under Colombia's Multipurpose Cadaster Project

By Admin | Posted on 20 Aug 2026


Jorge Cortes y Cia Wins COP 2.88 Billion Contract Under Colombia's Multipurpose Cadaster Project

Colombia's land administration and cadastral modernization efforts have received another boost with the award of a COP 2.88 billion contract under the Multipurpose Cadaster Project. The contract has been awarded to Jorge Cortes y Cia S.A.S. Distribuidora de Vehiculos, supporting the implementation of a World Bank-backed initiative designed to strengthen Colombia's cadastral information and land management systems.

The contract was awarded on 1 July 2026 and published on 6 July 2026 under procurement reference CO-IGAC-553286-GO-RFQ.


World Bank-Backed Cadastral Modernization

According to the contract award notice, Jorge Cortes y Cia S.A.S. Distribuidora de Vehiculos secured the procurement package under the Multipurpose Cadaster Project, identified by World Bank Project ID P162594.

The agreement has a reported value of COP 2,882,413,928. The project is being implemented with World Bank support and is part of Colombia's broader efforts to improve land information, strengthen property records, and modernize cadastral administration.

Reliable cadastral data is essential for effective land-use planning, property management, infrastructure development, taxation, and public investment decisions.


Supporting Colombia's Land Management Infrastructure

The Multipurpose Cadaster Project aims to develop more comprehensive and accurate land information systems while improving institutional capacity for cadastral management.

Modern cadastral systems can help governments better understand land ownership, property characteristics, and geographic information. Improved data can also support urban planning, rural development, environmental management, and more transparent land administration.

The awarded procurement contributes to these broader modernization objectives and demonstrates continued investment in Colombia's geospatial and land management infrastructure.


Jorge Cortes y Cia Secures Project Contract

Colombia-based Jorge Cortes y Cia S.A.S. Distribuidora de Vehiculos was selected through the procurement process identified as CO-IGAC-553286-GO-RFQ.

The company will contribute to the implementation of the project in accordance with the requirements established by the procuring authorities. Its selection highlights the role of domestic suppliers in supporting internationally financed public-sector development programs.


Economic and Institutional Impact

Strengthening cadastral systems can deliver long-term benefits for Colombia's public administration and economy. Accurate land information supports better infrastructure planning, improves public-sector decision-making, and can help municipalities manage property-related revenues more effectively.

World Bank-supported investments also provide opportunities for Colombian businesses and suppliers while strengthening institutional capacity for sustainable development.


Looking Ahead

With the contract now awarded, implementation activities under the Multipurpose Cadaster Project are expected to move forward. The initiative is anticipated to support Colombia's transition toward more accurate, accessible, and modern land information systems, contributing to improved land governance and long-term development planning.



#Colombia contract award, #Multipurpose Cadaster Project, #World Bank Colombia, #cadastral modernization Colombia, #Jorge Cortes y Cia, #land administration, #cadastral project, #geospatial infrastructure, #land management Colombia, #awarded tenders, #procurement news Colombia, #government contracts, #public procurement Colombia, #World Bank-funded projects, #land information systems, #cadastral mapping, #infrastructure development, #contract award news, #tender results, #COP 2.88 billion contract

ColombiaTenders Features
ColombiaTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Colombia. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting ColombiaTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Colombia in your email inbox.